Accident Piper PA-28-235 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244119

Date:Thursday 17 June 1999
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okahandja -   Namibia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a precautionary landing because of health problems a passenger on a street, the plane was hit by a gust of wind and touched the right wing bushes and a tree. The left landing gear fell into a Erdvertiefung and ripped the plane about 40ø to the road back. This broke the nose wheel and propeller aircraft severely damaged got touchdown.

Sources:

BFU: 4X028-0/99