Accident Rieseler III 22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244130

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1999
Time:20:10
Type:Rieseler III 22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reichelsheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In rollover tests to determine the take-off, the plane took off. After flying over the airfield boundary, it fell to the ground in an uncontrolled attitude and crashed on.

Sources:

BFU 3X220-0/99