Accident Akaflieg Darmstadt D-41 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244136

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:18:40
Type:Akaflieg Darmstadt D-41
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heppenheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a familiarization flight, a wind start interruption was simulated. In turn back for a shortened traffic circuit The glider fell to the ground in an uncontrolled attitude and crashed on.

Sources:

BFU 3X140-0/99