Accident Hughes 269C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244139

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Düsseldorf-Benrath -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a private flight, there was an engine failure. In the subsequent autorotation landing on a company's premises The helicopter was hard put to earth. It emerged damage to the main, tail rotor and on the skids. was also damaged a fence of the premises. Helicopter badly damaged

Sources:

BFU 3X108-0/99