Accident Schempp-Hirth Mininimbus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244142

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mininimbus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Breitenbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider got into an uncontrolled flight attitude and crashed into a high forest.

Sources:

BFU 3X146-0/99