Accident MBB Bo 105S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244175

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105S
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kröppen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a rescue mission. During the landing approach the rotor blades touched a power overhead line. By falling catenary two cars were damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X048-0/99