Accident Aleksandr Rusak ATOM utralight trike D-MAWU ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244185

Date:Monday 19 October 2020
Time:12:00
Type:Aleksandr Rusak ATOM utralight trike
Owner/operator:Flugschule Dolmar
Registration: D-MAWU ?
MSN: ATG.19.02.021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dolmar Airfield, Thüringen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dolmar Airfield
Destination airport:Dolmar Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain and a post crash fire ensued under unknown circumstances at Dolmar Airfield, Thüringen, Germany.
The aircraft was destroyed and the sole trainee pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.insuedthueringen.de/region/meiningen/dolmar/Unglueck-auf-Flugplatz-Dolmar-Junger-Flugschueler-stirbt-bei-Absturz;art83446,7434365
https://flugschule-dolmar.de/atom-trike
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=68AXrE7MQOE
see also: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/198330 (accident at Dolmar in 2017)

Media: