Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II F-GGAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24419

Date:Sunday 13 July 1997
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Valley Aviation SARL
Registration: F-GGAC
MSN: 28-90067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Plouharnel, Morbihan Department, Brittany -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel and force landed 13-7-1997 at Plouharnel,a commune in the Morbihan department of Brittany in north-western France (at approximate Coordinates: 47°35′56″N 3°06′41″W). No injuries reported to the 4 persons on board (pilot and three passengers)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-ac970713/htm/f-ac970713.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-ac970713/pdf/f-ac970713.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=1A00853C896EC4C94B9DCFA9F4EF70C0