Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244226

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:02:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided targets in France.

Leutnant Kurt Matzak wrecked the Messerschmitt on landing, due to a burst tyre.
The crew escaped uninjured.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Liste (M.S., Summ.VLM)