Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244230

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:01:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW672
MSN: KW-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Köln-Niehl, Hafengebiet -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:30 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling.

The aircraft was engaged by heavy (schwere) & light (leichte) Flak; plummeted to the ground.

Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW672
Google Maps