Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II RA-04327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244248

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2020
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-04327
MSN: 12907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suhona River, Nyuksensky district, Vologda region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kedrovo
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed into the Suhona River, Nyuksensky district, Vologda region.

The accident with the Robinson R44 II RA-04327 helicopter occurred due to the lack of visual circumspection of the PIC when flying along the route at cruising speed at an extremely low altitude (about 20 m), which led to the aircraft colliding with the power line wires.
The contributing factors were most likely:
- insufficient preparation of the PIC for the flight in terms of the study of artificial obstacles;
- unreasonable (not arising from the conditions of the flight stage) reduction to an extremely low altitude;
- lack of marking of wires of power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rg.ru/2020/10/20/reg-szfo/prokuratura-proverit-obstoiatelstva-padeniia-vertoleta-na-vologodchine.html
http://vologdaregion.ru/news/2020/10/20/stali-izvestny-podrobnosti-krusheniya-vertoleta-v-nyuksenskom-rayone
https://35.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/novosti/4286740
https://www.ruaviation.com/news/2020/10/21/15538/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r44-ra-04327-20-10-2020/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/90537_1399287290.jpg (photo)

Location