Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche ZS-ICB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244252

Date:Friday 29 March 2019
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Johannesburg School of Flying
Registration: ZS-ICB
MSN: 30-1911
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westonaria -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Hiltonia-Syferfontein Airport (FASY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 29 March 2019, an instructor and a student pilot took off from the Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) to Syferfontein Aerodrome (FASY) with the intention to practise asymmetric circuits, and then return to FAGM. On arrival at FASY, the instructor demonstrated the first asymmetric circuit on Runway 31 (RWY 31). Thereafter, the student pilot took over control of the aircraft and followed a right-hand circuit pattern. On downwind, the instructor put the left engine on idle to simulate an engine failure; and the student pilot configured the aircraft for single engine operation while completing the circuit.
On final approach whilst the aircraft was 300 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), the instructor gave power to the left engine and the student pilot touched down uneventfully.
After a successful touch down, the student pilot then applied full power to both engines for take-off, the aircraft accelerated to 80 knots (kts) before rotation. During rotation, the aircraft banked sharply to the right and the instructor took over control and feathered the right-side engine, but it did not respond as expected. The aircraft lost height and impacted the ground with the right-side wing before ground-looping and skidding, facing the opposite direction from which it had initially taken off. The aircraft came to a stop 120m from the edge of RWY 14. The crew sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
The investigation revealed that an incorrect throttle control cable end fitting was fitted to the aircraft’s right-side engine which separated on the third circuit as the student pilot applied full power. This caused the aircraft, while flying very low, to pull sharply to the right and to roll in the same direction before impacting the ground with the right wing. This resulted in the engine’s failure to develop power required for climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/pa30-unapproved-parts-crash/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1986 ZS-ICB Johannesburg School of Flying 0 near Harare sub

Media: