Serious incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I ZS-ISD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244253

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2020
Time:12:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ISD
MSN: 34-7250147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Wednesday afternoon, 8 July 2020 at 1110Z, the pilot accompanied by an aircraft maintenance engineer (AME), took off from Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA) on an aircraft systems evaluation flight. The landing gear was selected up after take-off. The aircraft returned to FAPA for a full stop landing after being airborne for approximately 40 minutes. During landing, the pilot selected the landing gear down, but the nose landing gear indicated an “unsafe” condition. The pilot then cycled the gear a few times to no avail. He then followed the emergency gear extension procedure as contained in the Pilot’s Operating Handbook (POH). The duo conducted several low-level fly pasts over Runway 07 where several aircraft maintenance engineers (AMEs) attempted to visually inspect (the landing gear) from the ground. The AMEs later confirmed that the nose gear had failed to extend.
Once the aerodrome rescue and fire-fighting (ARFF) personnel were placed in position, the pilot continued with the approach for landing and landed on Runway 10L with the aircraft coming to rest in a nose-down attitude on the grass-surface runway. This was a private flight conducted under the provisions of Part 91 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended, where a landing gear system was subjected to a functional test.
1.2 The investigation revealed that the nose landing gear roller assembly exited the steering track when the landing gear was retracted after take-off. This came about after the nose gear up lock-stopper became loose during flight, causing a roller assembly out-of-track condition. This made it impossible to lower the nose gear by using both the normal and emergency gear extension systems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2012 ZS-ISD Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)