Accident INPAER Explorer PR-ZSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244257

Date:Saturday 17 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic INEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
INPAER Explorer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-ZSL
MSN: EXP-013
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Raposa, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raposa-CAVU - Clube de Aviação Ultraleve Airport, MA (SIPB)
Destination airport:Pontal Do Araguaia-Fazenda São Marcus Airport, MT (SJCM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from CAVU - Clube de Aviação Desportiva (SIPB), Raposa, MA, to Catuleve Aerodrome (SJCM), Aquiraz, CE, around 12h30min (UTC), in order to make a private flight, with one pilot and two passengers on board. After take-off, the aircraft lost power and made an emergency landing on the banks of a mangrove swamp. The aircraft had substantial damage. The crew and passengers left unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA