Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N684NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244277

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2020
Time:14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N684NK
MSN: 8047
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK972 struck a jetbridge while taxiing to the gate at Fort Lauderdale International Airport, Florida. The engine nacelle was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n684nk#25d29bd7

Images: