Incident Thruster T600N-450 G-CSAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244283

Date:Monday 25 May 2020
Time:day
Type:Thruster T600N-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CSAV
MSN: 0032-T600N-064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brookfield Farm, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brookfield Farm, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thruster T600N G-CSAV: Substantially damaged 25 May 2020 in a landing accident at Brookfield Farm, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire. According to the AAIB Correspondence-only Report: "The aircraft landed long and while braking heavily, the aircraft veered to the right and went into a small drainage ditch running along the side of the runway. The nose landing gear leg and pod were damaged.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2020
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8003976
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001263128.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CSAV

Media: