Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N35DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244287

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2020
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35DC
MSN: D-8847
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Slidell Airport (ASD/KASD), Slidell, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and flight instructor had just completed a one-hour uneventful local flight to test the recently-repaired autopilot. The pilot landed the airplane, dropped off the instructor at the terminal, and then taxied away. Minutes later the airplane departed to the north, reached about 200 ft above the ground, and entered a left turn. The airplane subsequently descended into trees and terrain and a postimpact fire consumed most of the airplane. There were no witnesses to the accident, and about 4 hours after the accident smoke from the wreckage was reported by another pilot.

Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; the accident site was consistent with a steep, nose-low descent with the engine producing power.

The medical investigation in this case revealed that the pilot had a history of significant coronary artery disease with stents and had used a sedating medication (cetirizine) at some time before the flight; however, whether the pilot’s heart condition or use of sedating medication contributed to the accident could not be determined based on the available information. The evidence at the accident site and the lack of mechanical anomalies are consistent with a loss of control during takeoff; however, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control shortly after departure for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nola.com/news/northshore/article_1178c734-13fc-11eb-9840-5ff41b785acb.html
https://www.wdsu.com/article/one-dead-after-plane-crash-in-slidell-officials-say/34443520
https://www.katc.com/news/covering-louisiana/authorities-on-scene-of-plane-crash-near-slidell

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/102176/pdf
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N35DC

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB