Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244294

Date:Saturday 14 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR574
MSN: KU-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles WSW of Yedashe, Taungoo District, Bago Region, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR574/K: Took off at 07:55 hrs for attack a petrol dump at Burma. 14/04/1945
F/Lt Scott and F/O Fisher were hit by small arms fire while strafing Japanese positions on Toungoo airfield.
Port engine damaged and pilot, severely wounded. F/Lt Scott ordered Fisher to bail out, then bailed out himself. Both reached the ground safely but Scott died soon thereafter due to loss of blood. Despite crashing one hundred miles into enemy territory, Fisher was able, through the help of locals and Force 136, to return to the Squadron three weeks later
The ORB gives -
Pilot F/Lt. Scott was last seen still in chute Barnes hanging from a tree, he had been wounded in an arm prior to bailing and was reported as dead by natives later. The surviving man was F/O Fisher.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5832) Alward Elmer "Al" SCOTT (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (????) Eric FISHER (nav.) RAF? - Ok bailing out

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF