Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7405W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244300

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2020
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Avra Valley Flyers LLC
Registration: N7405W
MSN: 28-1291
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4551 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW ofShow Low Regional Airport (SOW/KSOW), Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:Show Low, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight about 8,000 ft mean sea level, there was a loud bang followed by severe engine vibration and the engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot; however, the engine continued to produce less than full power. The pilot declared an emergency and performed a forced landing to a highway, during which the airplane's right wing impacted a barbed wire fence, resulting in substantial damage.
Examination of the engine revealed a stuck exhaust valve on the No. 4 cylinder. The exhaust valve head had separated from the valve stem. The loose valve head was found in the cylinder's combustion chamber; the combustion chamber and piston dome exhibited damage consistent with repeated contact with the valve head. The loss of engine power is consistent with the failure of the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve; however, the reason for the valve failure could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA020
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7405W

Location