Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244302

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV912
MSN: ZA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 km west of Schöppingen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:11 hrs for a bombing operation against Bottrop.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rolf Ebhardt of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twenthe (the Netherlands) in Bf 110 G-4 G9+ES.

Those who did not survive rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Neville Hadley RAFVR 177379 [Killed] (NCO:1213735 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 July, 1944)
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Keith Herbert Freeman RAAF Aus/417472 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Maurice Flanagan RAFVR 179006 [Killed] (NCO:1160763 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 August, 1944)
Navigator : Flying Officer Trevor Rich RAFVR 147664 [Killed] (NCO:1177833 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Peter James Mosley-Leigh RAFVR 1803621 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Richard Tomlinson RAF 644438 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant A Grant RAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Paul Herman Brittain RCAF J/88448 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV912
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1942 W1106 10 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Borkum island in Niedersachsen mis
28 August 1943 JD368 10 Sqn RAF 1 near Haulchin, Hainaut w/o