Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244303

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:25 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM189
MSN: WP-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baerl, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tuddenham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:16 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck.

The aircraft was intercepted by a night fighter and engaged by heavy (schwere) Flak.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/mcglone-frank.html
Google Maps