Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244304

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:23 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM181
MSN: JI-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruhrgebiet, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:08 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck.

The aircraft was intercepted by a night fighter and engaged by heavy (schwere) Flak.

All seven crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 LL653 514 Sqn RAF 8 between Blondefontaine and Villars-le-Pautel, Haute-Saône (70) w/o
13 August 1944 LM265 514 Sqn RAF 6 Engegstadt, about 10 miles south-west of Mainz w/o