ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244305
Last updated: 1 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-OCT-2020 |
Time: | 08:00 utc |
Type: | Leonardo Falco Xplorer |
Owner/operator: | Leonardo SpA |
Registration: | XAV-SA-007 |
C/n / msn: | 0001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | off Trapani, Sicily -
Italy
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Trapani-Birgi Airport (TPS/LICT) |
Destination airport: | Trapani-Birgi Airport (TPS/LICT) |
Narrative:Leonardo SpA reports that during the flight campaign aimed at certifying the remotely piloted Falco Xplorer, the aircraft used in testing activities performed a controlled ditching.
According to a Leonardo statement "The procedure was carried out in total safety by the aircraft crew, directing the Falco (also with the support of the Safety Chase involved in the Flights campaign), in a sea area free from the passage of vessels, without therefore causing any damage to things or people. The aircraft, which confirmed its stability and controllability in all phases of flight, was then stabilized in a floating position and recovered complete. Leonardo is analyzing the circumstances that made ditching necessary in full collaboration with the competent authorities."
Unconfirmed reports suggest a propeller blade had failed shortly after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.aresdifesa.it/2020/10/24/incidente-per-il-drone-falco-xplorer-di-leonardo/ https://www.edrmagazine.eu/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Leonardo_Falco-Xplorer_01-800x445.jpg (photo)