Accident Centrair 201 F-CGTP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244306

Date:Sunday 18 October 2020
Time:
Type:Centrair 201
Owner/operator:Centre Régional de Vol a Voile de Ghisonaccia
Registration: F-CGTP
MSN: 201B087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isolaccio di Fiumorbo -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ghisonaccia-Alzitone Airfield (LFKG)
Destination airport:Ghisonaccia-Alzitone Airfield (LFKG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying downhill on the eastern slopes of the Monte Rinosu and Monte Incudine massifs. After a two-hour flight, he reached an area where a glider was at a higher altitude and began a spiral under the ridge to try to gain altitude. At the end of his first spiral lap, he found himself facing the terrain and could not avoid colliding with the vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/vol-pres-du-relief-collision-avec-des-arbres/
https://www.leprogres.fr/faits-divers-justice/2020/10/20/crash-de-planeur-deux-hommes-de-65-et-90-ans-s-en-sortent-miraculeusement-indemnes