Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244308

Date:Sunday 13 October 1940
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: L5499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Watchwood Plantation, Oxton, Calverton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5499/BH-Y of 300 (Polish)(Mazowiecki) Squadron, RAF crashed at Watchwood Plantation, Oxton, Calverton, Nottinghamshire on the 13th October 1940. The crew were on a sortie from RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, along with five other aircraft from the Squadron, to attack the harbour and shipping at Calais. They had taken off at 17:39 and it was while returning to Swinderby that the aircraft became lost in fog and low cloud, and were hampered by the blackout. As a result, Battle L5499 crashed near to Calverton between Mansfield and Newark killing the crew of three:

Flying Officer Jan Gebicki, PAF (Pilot, Service Number P76605, aged 39) - Killed on active service 13/10/1940
Sergeant Edward Morawa , PAF (Observer, Service Number P780113,aged 35) - Killed on active service 13/10/1940
Sergeant Tadeusz Egierski, PAF (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner, Service Number P780231,aged 22) - killed on active service 13/10/1940

The three crewmembers of L5499 are buried side by side at Nottingham (Wilford Hill) Cemetery. The small brass plaque on the cross reads: "F/O - Pilot GEBICKI Jan, Sgt - Obs MORAWA Eduard, Sgt - a/g EGIERSKI Tadeusz. Perished for our and your freedom - 13 October 1940 300 Polish Squadron".

L5499 was one of two Fairey Battles of 300 (Polish)(Mazowiecki) Squadron, RAF lost on this night on this operation (the other was Battle L5427/BH-K, which also crashed with the loss of three crew)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1991)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 146)
3. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/midlands/fairey-battle-l5499-calverton/
4. http://macr.moonfruit.com/battle-l5499/4517499212
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503463/JAN%20GEBICKI/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503973/EDWARD%20MORAWA/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503400/TADEUSZ%20EGIERSKI/
8. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/300/300_losses.html
9. https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GCMJKZ_fairey-battle?guid=4bdb792e-513c-498f-a4bc-f68d8264cfb2
10. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/106965
11. https://www.polishairforcememorialcommittee.org/news-2

Media: