Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244313

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730218
MSN: G9+EZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km north of Mol, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided oil production facilities at Homberg and Bottrop in Germany.

The Messerschmitt fell foul of Wing Commander Bromley, the CO of 169 Squadron, in Mosquito NT113 at 01.25 hrs in the Turnhout area. Both wings of the Messerschmitt were raked and set alight, the aircraft immediately plunging down from a height of 3,000 metres.

FF / Ofw Karl-Heinz Scherfling / killed / victor in 30 night air combats & Ritterkreuzträger
Bf / Fw Herbert Scholz / bailed out injured
Bs / Fw Herbert Winkler / killed

Sources:

Obermaier page 194; Balss, PV
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1943 5469 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 NE of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland w/o
11 December 1943 740046 11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Kanaaldijk 271, Koedijk, Noord-Holland w/o