Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244314

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:3./Nachtjagdgruppe 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750473
MSN: 1L+PL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eben-Emael, Bitsingen, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided oil production facilities at Homberg and Bottrop in Germany.

The aircraft crashed following aerial combat.

FF / Uffz. Pleines, Helmut / wounded
Bf / Gefr. Moser, Fritz / wounded
Bs / Gefr. Camp, Johannes / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Balss, MV, page 343