Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4 1088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244370

Date:Friday 15 November 1940
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4
Owner/operator:1./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1088
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Schouwen, Schouwerzijl, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bremerhaven-Wesermünde airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Brennstoffmangel. The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to lack of fuel.

The damage was assessed as 6%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0048&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm