Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244391

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN703
MSN: I8-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B-9 Lantheuil -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-9 Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was #3 (right) of a flight of 3 Typhoons taking off. Aircraft veered left on take-off, pilot over compensated leaving the runway at high speed to the right. Aircraft hit an earth mound and became airborne for approx. 180 feet then travelled for approx. 400 feet at high speed through the wheat field between the runway and dispersal area. The rear safety pin cable of one of the bombs was pulled out by snagging on the long wheat in the field allowing one of the 1,000 lb bombs to arm. Aircraft struck the wing of parked 438 Sqn Typhoon MN633, pivoting on itself resulting in it’s landing gear collapsing and causing the armed bomb to explode. The pilot, R/146645 WO2 C.J. McConvey RCAF was killed; along with 2 nearby 438 Sqn mechanics, R/188236 LAC J.S. Holmes and R/191061 LAC R.H. Wilman. A nearby Auster was also damaged in the explosion.
Accident report concluded with a new instruction from 83 Group commander limiting to 2 the number of loaded Typhoons allowed to take off together.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=49594
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2060513
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2059307
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2059612
440 Sqn RCAF records from DND Canada
438 Sqn RCAF records from DND Canada
Personnel military records of pilot including crash investigation report (Ancestry.ca)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=148645
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=148645

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 December 1944 RB201 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 near Gronau, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 February 1945 PD592 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Borkeld near Holten, Overijssel w/o