Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244409

Date:Saturday 23 November 1940
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 347
MSN: R4+BB, blaue B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).

The aircraft failed to return from a Fernnachtjagd to England. The Kommandeur and his crew are all missing in action:

(FF) Major Karl-Heinrich Heyse
(Bf) Uffz. Richard Fiedler
(Bm) Uffz. Herbert Bauda

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
GQM (#2-3)