Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8412 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244418

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:415th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: V8412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea east of Sardinia 41°10' N 10°20' E -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Protville II, Tunisia
Destination airport:Protville II
Narrative:
From MACR:
At 09:30hrs on 26 July 1943 four Beaufighters of the 415th NFS departed Protville II, Tunisia, for an offensive rover patrol East of Sardinia and Corsica. Upon completing mission the planes were retreating to the base, at 50 feet. At 1205 three Me 109's appeared from 100 feet above and astern. They attacked and V8412 with Lt. Jennings and F/O Price was seen to go down into the sea, and a thick column of black smoke arose fromt the position. No one was seen to escape from the aircraft.
Note: This downing could be the one claimed by Lt. Tito Valtancoli's Re 2001 on the same area and time.

Sources:

MACR Report #230