Accident Short Stirling Mk I BK599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244419

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1942
Time:23:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK599
MSN: BU-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felde, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:45 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Kiel.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl Fleischmann of the 6./NJG 3, who had taken off from Schleswig airfield.

Those who did not survive rest in the Kiel War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK599&o=Aircraft&d=asc
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1943 EF393 214 Sqn RAF 5 Otternhagen, Neustadt am Rübenberge, Niedersachsen w/o