Incident Dornier Do 217 J-1 1317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244420

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 J-1
Owner/operator:II./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schleswig airfield -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Kiel.

The aircraft suffered engine trouble due to enemy fire, and returned to Schleswig airfield on one engine.

Following the emergency-landing, the damage was assessed at 20%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#7); Balss, MV, s.104