Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244424

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Dilopes Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-GSW
MSN: 200341
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estancia do Chalé, Caçapava do Sul, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Estancia do Chalé, Caçapava do Sul, RS
Destination airport:Estancia do Chalé, Caçapava do Sul, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft started the take-off from an airstrip located in the Estancia do Chalé, in the city of Caçapava do Sul, RS, around 1:30 p.m. (UTC), for an aerial application flight.
The pilot aborted the take-off. However, he crossed the final limit of the airstrip, entering a rice crop, and overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA