Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II HB-LRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24444

Date:Thursday 7 November 1996
Time:09:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II
Owner/operator:Jetcom S.A.
Registration: HB-LRX
MSN: 421C0217
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Donzeil -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGG
Destination airport:LFBD
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Genéva Cointrin Airport bound for Bordeaux Mérignac at 7 h 42 and reached cruise level 200 at 8 h 24. At 9 h 03, as he had just started the descent, the pilot reported an engine failure. He decided to continue on track to the destination. He later informed Air Traffic Control that he could not feather a propeller. The aircraft continued to descend. At 9 h 29, the aircraft crashed into a field and caught fire.
- Probable Cause :
"The accident is due to inappropriate management of the flight following jamming of the propeller in an intermediate position after RH engine crankshaft rupture. The inappropriate management was due to:

· the pilot's relative lack of experience on this aircraft type;

· his false notions about the aircraft's performance and about the existence of a flight level to maintain level flight with an unfeathered propeller and an heavy aircraft;

· a series of misjudged strategies to attempt to continue the flight then to land at Limoges when the aircraft's altitude no longer made this possible.

The lack of instructions relative to inspections by a reliable method for detection of cracks on crankshafts installed on GTSIO-520 engines was a contributory factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1996/hb-x961107a/htm/hb-x961107a.html

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1996/hb-x961107a/pdf/hb-x961107a.pdf
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-LRX.pdf
BAE