Accident Pipistrel Taurus 503 SP-STAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244448

Date:Sunday 25 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PITA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Taurus 503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-STAU
MSN: 116T503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stary Wielisław Airfield -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stary Wielisław Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel Taurus 503 microlight glider made an emergency landing outside the runway. As the pilot told the police, it was all because of a strong gust of wind that pushed him off the route, and he had to make an emergency landing.
The 67-year-old pilot and his 63-year-old passenger escaped unhurt and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://klodzko.naszemiasto.pl/wypadek-szybowca-w-starym-wielislawiu-nie-trafil-na-pas/ar/c1-7967687
http://24klodzko.pl/twarde-ladowanie-szybowca-w-starym-wielislawiu/
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/24klodzkopl/twarde-ladowanie-szybowca-w-starym-wielislawiu?fbclid=IwAR1659Jv0sjHBf7wDh30_1X34X65ha9pinT9N_JgR_qGiyVFThMdK4zqies