Gear-up landing Incident Fairey Battle Mk I (TT) RCAF 1954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244455

Date:Thursday 31 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I (TT)
Owner/operator:7 B&GS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 1954
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles east of Fairville, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Paulson, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1(TT) RCAF 1954, 7 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School) RCAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 July 1941 when engine failed and aircraft belly landed one and a half miles east of Fairville, Manitoba. No reported injuries to the three crew.

Battle RCAF 1954 was ex-RAF L5271. Brief history of the airframe...
(As RAF L5271)
01/09/1939: Delivered to 35 Squadron RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
09/04/1940; Transferred to the Polish OTU, RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire
01/06/1940: Transferred to 18 OTU RAF Bramcote, Warwickshire coded "U"
27/11/1940: Withdrawn from service to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
01/03/1941: To 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire for packing and crating for overseas shipment
25/04/1941: Struck Off RAF Charge upon transfer to the RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force)
(As RCAF 1954)
13/05/1941: Taken on charge by the RCAF at Aircraft Repair, 1 Training Command
13/06/1941: Delivered to 7 B&BG (Bombing & Gunnery School), RCAF Paulson, Manitoba
31/07/1941: Written off in a flying accident as per the above
11/01/1943; Struck Off RCAF charge and broke up for spares and scrap

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.147/p.190)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1950_1999_detailed.html
4. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2018/02/13/fairey-battle/

Media:

Fairey Battle L5271 'U', of No. 18 Operational Training Unit, circles the airfield at Penrhos, Caernarvonshire, prior to landing in 1940:The Polish Air Force in the United Kingdom, 1939-1945. CH589