Incident Percival P.40 Prentice T1 VS618 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244466

Date:Monday 26 October 1953
Time:c.
Type:Percival P.40 Prentice T1
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: VS618
MSN: PAC-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Syerston, Flitham, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Flitham, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Flitham, Nottinghamshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival P.40 Prentice T.Mk.1, VS618/"O-D", 22 FTS (Flying Training School) RAF: Sustained subtantial damage at RAF Syerston, Flitham, Nottinghamshire. According to the record card for this aircraft for this period:

"18 May 49: To No 22 Flying Training School (FTS), RAF Syerston, Notts. Used to train Royal Navy personnel as pilots. Carried fuselage codes FCL-V until 1951, and then O-D. This unit used the Prentice until November 1953.
26 Oct 53: Accident, Cat. 2 damage, caused undercarriage damage during landing by student. Repaired.
09 Mar 54: To No 9 Maintenance Unit, RAF Cosford, Salop for storage".

Sources:

1. https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/X005-0834-PERCIVAL-PRENTICE-T1-VS618.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percival_Prentice
3. http://www.airscene.co.uk/news/2009/10/
4. https://www.targeta.co.uk/hendon_museum1.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS .

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010