Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N3537C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244469

Date:Wednesday 28 October 2020
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Flying Neutrons LLC
Registration: N3537C
MSN: 18280966
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:5114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Warren County Airport/John Lane Field (I68), Lebanon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a cross-country flight after maintenance personnel installed new avionics in the airplane. While at cruise altitude, the engine began to knock and vibrate and subsequently the engine lost all power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude or reach an airport and landed the airplane in a field. The airplane overran the field and impacted trees; the wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The wreckage was examined, and a plastic cap was found installed on the engine crankcase breather port; the engine crankcase seal was found dislodged. Oil was found on the underside of the engine compartment and cowling. The blocked breather port likely allowed excessive pressure to build up inside the engine and resulted in the dislodged crankcase seal and a loss of oil.
The investigation determined the mechanic who installed the avionics on the airplane also performed maintenance on the engine, which was outside of the repair station's operations specifications. The mechanic did not have technical data for the work performed on the engine, did not document the work performed, and did not remove the plastic cap from the crankcase breather port following the installation of avionics.
The accident is consistent with a total loss of engine power due to oil starvation as a result of improper maintenance.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance that resulted in a blocked crankcase breather port and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA034
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3537C/history/20201028/1500Z/I69/I68

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location