Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP HL1231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244470

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2019
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Jungwon University Flight Education Center
Registration: HL1231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Muan Airport -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Muan Airport
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Runway excursion on landing.

cause
The committee decided that the cause of this quasi-accident was "the aircraft left the runway by placing the control stick in a neutral position, not in the direction of the wind, during cross-wind landing."
As a contributing factor, it is determined as 1) Lack of response skills to prevent runway departure 2) Lack of evaluation to judge student pilot's ability to perform solo flight”.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB