Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N814BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244471

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2020
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Barr Air Patrol LLC
Registration: N814BA
MSN: 18504418
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:23444 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland Airport (RLD/KRLD), Richland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during a wheel landing, the airplane touched down on both main landing gear as he intended, and he applied some forward pressure on the flight stick to keep the weight off the tail. The pilot employed 'adequate' brake pressure as he reduced power normally and the airplane started to slow. He then applied light brake pressure between the pedals to keep the airplane on the runway centerline before the tail touched down, but the airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The left wing and wing strut were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA029
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N814BA

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location