Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II D-EIBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24451

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIBH
MSN: 28R-7235255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Massingy - 74 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donauworth-Genderginden
Destination airport:Béziers-Vias
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Piper PA-28R D-EIBH and Cessna 172 HB-CLW. The Piper crashed, killing both occupants. The Cessna diverted to Geneva for a safe emergency landing.
The collision resulted from the convergence of the routes followed by the two aircraft and the non-detection by each crew of the other aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1993/d-bh930723/htm/d-bh930723.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1993/d-bh930723/pdf/d-bh930723.pdf