Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244525

Date:Saturday 24 October 1942
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1188
MSN: PM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Nant-le-Grand - Ligny-en-Barrois; Meuse département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:28 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Milano (Italy).

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Günther Friedrich of the Stab II./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Sidney Horace Fox DFM RAFVR 61467 [Killed] (NCO:741912 Commission Gazetted : Friday 28 March, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Henry Frederick Wood RAFVR 1383304 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Lawrence "Fitz" Fitzsimmons RAF 617112 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Herbert J "Dizzy" Spiller DFM RAF 580911 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Rowland "Lofty" or "Peewee" Maddocks RAF 968023 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Geoffrey "Woolly" Wollerton RAF 49754 [PoW] (NCO:549039 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 October, 1942)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Philip Charles "Phil" Heath RAFVR 1375414 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Norman Alexander "Jock" Mercer RAF 817193 [Killed]

Those who perished rest in Nant-le-Grand cemetery.

Spiller evaded with the help of the Comete Line and reached Gibraltar, subsequently returned to Elsham Wolds where according to Don Charlwood, he entered the Mess - where few remembered him, and where his name had only been spoken of with regret - and said "Who's seen my greatcoat? I left it hanging here the night we went missing!"

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=825
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database