Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244529

Date:Sunday 25 October 1942
Time:03:00 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1223
MSN: PM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moulin-sous-Touvent, Oise département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:44 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Milano in Italy.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Wilberg of the 4./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Sidney Arthur Claridge RAFVR 1331580 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Bernard Dudley Swain RAF 547856 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Ernest Adam Wagstaff RAFVR 121733 [Killed] (NCO:1380674 Commission Gazetted : Friday 10 July, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Stanley Victor Goodhew RAFVR 1265668 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Ronald Ward ('Bull') Taylor RAAF Aus/403844 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kevin William McAuliffe RAFVR 1314722 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Molesworth RCAF R/85993 [Killed]

All seven crew rest in the Moulin-sous-Touvent cemetery.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=824
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database