Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2 3389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244531

Date:Saturday 24 October 1942
Time:22:12 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2
Owner/operator:9./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3389
MSN: 3C+ET
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forges-sur-Meuse, Meuse département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juvincourt airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 24-25 October, RAF Bomber Command raided Milano in Italy.

The aircraft was shot up in a combat with a bomber at a height of 4200 metres. Pilot Leutnant Eichholz did not survive. Gefreiter Scholz escaped without injuries.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
NVM (NJG4_III_017)
Google Maps