Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244532

Date:Sunday 25 October 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:4./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Dizier Airfield, Haute-Marne 52 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Dizier airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 24-25 October, RAF Bomber Command raided Milano in Italy.

The aircraft was crash-landed due to battle damage. The damage was assessed as 55%.

Sources:

Balss, MV, page 105
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three