ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244539
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 2 April 1945 |
Time: | 02:35 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HJ771 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. (F) |
Destination airport: | A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy |
Narrative:Mosquito HJ771: Took off at 01:30hrs for a night intruder mission. 02/04/1945
Returned early with electrical failed. Landing at 02:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (????) D.S BERGIN (pilot) ??? - Ok
Sgt (1685136) Peter Geoffrey ORME (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF