Mid-air collision Incident Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3) 45-1082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244554

Date:Sunday 23 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 45-1082
MSN: 17085/34352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Memphis Muni Airport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a car on a highway when came in too low, damaging the landing gear. Two occupants of the car where killed. Pilot Capt. Wayne Collier circled the plane over airport to burn fuel and than crash landed. The airplane was "withdrawn from service (WFS) 4 AUG 1946" (JBaugher)

Sources:

AAIR
Madera Tribune 24 June 1946