Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GOTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244581

Date:Sunday 1 November 2020
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Canadian Institute of Aviation Technology Inc
Registration: C-GOTC
MSN: 17263350
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelowna International Airport (YLW/CYLW), Kelowna, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Destination airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A commercially operated Cessna 172M aircraft, owned by Canadian Institute of Aviation Technology Inc., was conducting flight training at Kelowna International Airport (CYLW), BC with a student pilot on board, the sole occupant. When the aircraft was on final approach for Runway 34, the aircraft struck the elevated runway approach lights and then the grass area short of the runway.
The aircraft came to a stop in the soft grass 279 meters from the runway threshold line with the nose gear collapsed. The pilot exited the aircraft with minor injuries. An ELT signal was not detected. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.castanet.net/news/Kelowna/315153/Small-plane-crashes-short-of-runway-at-Kelowna-International-Airport
CADORS #2020P1774

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/941/941242.jpg (photo)