Accident American Sportscopter Ultrasport 496 OK-IHA 10,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244624

Date:Friday 14 March 2003
Time:
Type:American Sportscopter Ultrasport 496
Owner/operator:F Air
Registration: OK-IHA 10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vestec -   Czech Republic
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed.

CONCLUSIONS
The cause of the accident was underestimation of the wind influence, the flight characteristics of the helicopter and excessive distraction of the pilot's attention (the pilot was controlling the helicopter, monitoring the VIBREX instrument, while adjusting and reading the readings on it), which led to a failure to master the piloting technique.
The immediate cause of the ground accident was a collision between the helicopter and a passenger car, which caused the helicopter to overturn and fall onto the road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/incident/50